Presidents and Commodores

Where would we be without our Presidents and Commodores.

From our first President in 1865, to our current Commodore Greg O’Neill, each have left their mark on the Club.

Dedicated beyond measure does not begin to describe their efforts.

Their leadership has seen Royal Perth Yacht Club become the progressive and inclusive Club it is today.

The role of Commodore

Royal Perth Yacht Club is governed by a General Committee which is elected by Members on an annual basis at the Annual General Meeting. The General Committee comprises of Flag Officers, Captains, and Members.

The Commodore is the principal Flag Officer* and with the Committee sets a direction for the Club.  As part of his role, the Commodore chairs the General Committee meetings.

* A Flag Officer includes the role of Commodore, Vice Commodore and Rear Commodore.  Each Flag Officer has the right to fly a Club burgee which shows their rank.

G.J. O'Neill

Commodore
2019 -

M.G. Hansen

Commodore
2017 – 2019

M.A. Campbell

Commodore
2015 – 2017

B.J. Honey

Commodore
2013 – 2015

M.J. Kilcullen

Commodore
2011 – 2013

D.K. Pearce

Commodore
2009 – 2011

M.B. Fitzhardinge

Commodore
2007 – 2009

T.P. Carter

Commodore
2005 – 2007

P.J. Gibbs

Commodore
2003 – 2005

G. Griffiths

Commodore
2001 – 2003

R.K. Frame

Commodore
1999 – 2001

C.C. Hardy

Commodore
1997 – 1999

K.J. Quinlan

Commodore
1995 – 1997

J.M. Flower

Commodore
1993 – 1995

P.J. Mostyn

Commodore
1991 – 1993

T.J. Palmer

Commodore
1989 – 1991

I.F. Cameron

Commodore
1987 – 1989

A.D. Crewe

Commodore
1985 – 1987

P.R. Dalziell

Commodore
1983 – 1985

S.E. Reid

Commodore
1981 – 1983

N.J. Semmens

Commodore
1979 – 1981

D.E. Langoulant

Commodore
1977 – 1979

R.A. Wittenoom

Commodore
1975 – 1977

A.C. Edwards

Commodore
1973 – 1975

A.D. Scott

Commodore
1971 – 1973

G.F. Milner

Commodore
1969 – 1971

J.B. Foulkes

Commodore
1967 – 1969

A.G.R. Whittaker

Commodore
1965 – 1967

T.E. Waters

Commodore
1963 – 1965

J.A. Mattinson

Commodore
1962 – 1963

J.B. Fitzhardinge

Commodore
1960 – 1962

A.R. Bennett

Commodore
1958 – 1960

C.S. Liggins

Commodore
1955 – 1958

W.J. Lucas

Commodore
1952 – 1955

C.J. Cornish

Commodore
1949 – 1952

K.W. Langley

Commodore
1946 – 1949

B.A. Lewis

Commodore
1943 – 1946

W.H. Taylor

Commodore
1941 – 1943

H.T. Forbes

Commodore
1938 – 1941

G.W. Wynne

Commodore
1935 – 1938

C.H. Lamb

Commodore
1933 – 1935

F. Levinson

Commodore
1930 – 1933

W.J. Winterbottom

Commodore
1927 – 1930

W.G. Forrest

Commodore
1925 – 1927

A. Anderson

Commodore
1923 – 1925

N.L. Keenan

Commodore
1921 – 1923

H.G. Tymms

Commodore
1920 – 1921

M. Crawcour

Commodore
1919 – 1920

L.H. Darlot

Commodore
1916 – 1919

J.K. Couch

Commodore
1915 – 1916

W. Trethowan

Commodore
1913 – 1915

E. Shenton

Commodore
1912 – 1913

N. Keenan

Commodore
1911 – 1912

E. Shenton

Commodore
1903 – 1911

R. Wynne

Commodore
1902 – 1903

H.R. England

Commodore
1899 – 1902

R.B. Burnside

Commodore
1891 – 1899

R. Saunders

Commodore
1890 – 1891

F. Bennion

Commodore
1887 – 1890

P.A. Gugeri

Commodore
1885 – 1887

P.A. Gugeri

President
1879 – 1885

J.G. Lee Steere

President
1879

G.C Knight

President
1878

J.G Lee Steere

President
1875 – 1877

Dr. Hora

President
1874

W. Blundell

President
1873

W.H Knight

President
1872 – 1873

J.B Roe

President
1871

W.H Knight

President
1865 – 1870

X
X