Club Timeline

Our club has a rich history and you can see how it unfolded with our timeline of events.

2017

152nd AGM – Mark Hansen elected as Commodore

Dr Janet Hornbuckle – is the first woman to be elected to the Rank of Captain Sail

Club Member Barry Johnson awarded Official of the Year at WA Sailing Awards

50th Anniversary of the longest serving Associate Member Sylvia Foulks – presented on Internation Women’s Day

Club Member Sylvia Foulkes inducted as the first Associate Member to attain 50 year Status

RPYC 153rd Opening Day Regatta

Club Member Mathew Wearn won the Australian National Laser Championship

2016

Colin Harrison and Russell Boarden win Gold in Paralympic Sailing in Rio

151st AGM

Blue Water Medal “Without Date” Awarded to Jon Sanders by the Cruising Club of America

Jon Sanders departs Carnarvon for his 10th Circumnavigation of the Globe

60th Anniversary of the birth of the Pelican Trainer at RPYC

RPYC 152nd Opening Day Regatta

The new Rescue/ Start Boat ORPYC launched on Opening Day

30th Anniversary of the Opening of the RPYC Fremantle Annexe

Club Member Alan Tough awarded OAM

The Club Knocker White Snooker Tournrment resumes after a 17 year break

2015

Royal Perth Yacht Club’s 150th Sesquentenial Annual General Meeting

Club Member Jon Readhead awarded Honorary Life Membership to RPYC at 2015 AGM

60th Anniversary of the production of the 1st Newsletter

RPYC Sesquicentenial Grand Ball was held at Government House Perth

150th Anniversary Albany Race and the Anzac Commemorative Ocean Race

RPYC Sesquincentenial Heritage Display held at the West Australian State Library

50th Anniversary of the birth of the Pelican Trainer

RPYC 151st Opening Day Regatta

The Sesquicentenary Cup Regatta was won by Andrew Hosen sailing Siroco

Club Member Harmon McAullay won the Australian National Laser Championship (Radial Silver Fleet)

Club Member Mathew Wearn won the Australian National Laser Championship (Std Fleet)

2014

AGM

Club Member Graeme Martin gained 1st place in the Hansa Australian National Championships

Club Member Grantham Kitto gained 1st place in the Etchell State Championships

Club Member Kylie Forth inducted into the 2014 West Australian Women’s Hall of Fame

Club Member Graeme Martin gained 1st Place in the Hansa Liberty State Championships

RPYC History – “Sailing on the Swan” launched December 2014

150th Opening Day Regatta

Club Member Mathew Wearn gained 1st place in the Australian Laser Open Champiomships

2013

At the 148th AGM, Club Member Graham White awarded Honorary Life Membership

“Mercedes” R3 turns 100 years old

60th Anniversary of the Opening of the RPYC Club House Crawley

149th Opening Day Regatta

50th Anniversary of Twilight Racing at Royal Perth Yacht Club

2012

At the 147th AGM, A Time Capsule was sealed, to be opened at the AGM IN 2037

50th running of the Naturaliste and return Ocean Race won by “Just Cruisin”sailed by Tony Carter

The Development of a World First Race Control Starting System developed by Club Members

Club Member Graham White awarded WA Seniors Intergenerational Award

“Canobie” R97 turns 100 years old

148th Opening Day Regatta

Unveiling of the Australia 11 Mast on the 30th Anniversary of winning the Americas Cup – Opening Day 2013

2011

At the 146th AGM, Club Member John Rosser was awarded Honorary Life Membership

Start of the Perth 2011 ISAF World Sailing Championships

“Thera” R11 Turns 100 years old

147th Opening Day Regatta

Australia Day Awards – Commodore John Flower OAM, Barry Court AM

IFDS – Homerous World Blind Match Racing Championships

Access Class and Asia Pacific Championships

2010

145th AGM

Club Members Jamie Dunross and Steven Thomas awarded Corinthian Membership at the 2010 AGM

2010 WA Yachting Awards to Club Members Torvar Mirsky,Annette Morris, Nia Jerwood,Diego Figueroa, Douglas Campbell and Genevieve Wickham

Clubs WA Awards 2010 – Award of Excellence in the Category of Outstanding Community Service

146th Opening Day Regatta

2009

Olympic Gold for Elise Rechichi and Tessa Parkinson at the Beijing Olympics – Womens 470’s

144th AGM

Queens Birthday Honours awarded to Club Members Graham Owens OAM and Jack Bendat AM

John Longley inducted into the America’s Cup Hall of Fame

145th Opening Day Regatta

Club Junior Member Douglas Campbell finished 1st in the 2009 Optimist National Championships

2008

143rd AGM

144th Opening Day Regatta

Gold Silver and Bronze in Beijing

2007

142nd AGM

143rd Opening Day Regatta

Club Member Elise Rechichi awarded Corinthian Membership to RPYC Hall of Fame

2006

IFDS – (International Federation of Disabled Sailors) World Championships

2000

Para Olympic Gold in Sydney

1990

HRH,The Duke of Edinburgh visits RPYC for Royal Charter Centenary

1988

Jon Sanders triple circumnavigation of the world

1987

HRH, The Princess Anne visits RPYC during America’s Cup Racing

Captain Juniors becomes Captain Dinghies

In the 1987-88 sailing season, the title of Captain Juniors was relinquished and John Bayliss was elected Captain Dinghies. Bill Robertson held the office in the previous season as Captain Juniors.

America’s Cup Regatta of Fremantle

1986

Visit to RPYC by HE Miss Agatha Barbara, President of the Repulic of Malta

X
X