Hall of Fame

Jamie Dunross OAM

Member of RPYC : 2000 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Gold Medal – Sonar Class – North American Sonar Class World Championships (1999)
  • Gold Medal-Sonar Class-Paralympics Sydney (2000)

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 5th Medenblick World Disabled Sailing Championships (2002)
  • 5th Athens Paralympics – Sonar Class (2004)
  • Jamie was the first quadriplegic sailor to circumnavigate Australia (2010)

Peter William Gilmour

Member of RPYC : 1984 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • 1990,1997, 1998 World Match Race Champion
  • Ranked No 1 match race Skipper for 3 years

Other Sailing Achievements

  • Etchell World Champion 1984
  • 12m World Champion 1988
  • Skipper Americas Cup Challenge 1995, 2000
  • Americas Cup Defense 1987
  • Australia Yachtsman of the Year 1988
  • WA Sportsman of the Year 1988
  • Japanese Sailor of the Year 1998
  • Named in the top 100 WA Athletes of the Century 2000

Kenneth Peter Judge

Member of RPYC : 1973 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  •  1983 Americas Cup Winner
  •  Trimmer—Australia II

Other Sailing AchievementsAmerica’s Cup Challenges

  • 1974—Southern Cross
  • 1977—Australia
  • 1980—Australia
  • Crewed all RPYC Challenges for the America’s Cup

C.M. 'Skip' Lissiman O.A.M

Member of RPYC : 1970 – current

Name of Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • America’s Cup—Australia II 1983 (winner)
  • Louis Vuitton Cup—Australia II 1983 (winner)
  • Admirals Cup—Ragamuffin 1979 (member of winning team)
  • Parmelia Race 1979 (1st—corrected time)

Other Sailing Achievements

  •  National Champion J24’s – 1980
  •  Member of winning Australia Cup Crew 1990, 1991, 1992
  •  Australian Match racing Champion (Skipper) 1995
  •  2nd in Transatlantic race 1979
  •  6 Sydney to Hobart—Line Honours winner on Drumbeat as Sailing Master 1990

Gordon Lucas

Member of RPYC : 1958 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • World Champion Hornets 1981
  • 3rd Fireball World Championship 1974, 1978
  • USA Fireball National Champion 1976
  • Winner Bermuda Gold Cup (Match Racing) 1986

Other Sailing Achievements

  • National Champion (Cherubs) 1964, 1965, 1967
  • 2nd Australia Cup 1990, 1991, 1992
  • 2nd Lymington Cup (UK) 1992
  • Helmsman on True Blue—winner of Australian Admirals Cup Selection regatta

Elise Rechichi

Member of RPYC : 1994 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • World Champion 420 Class – 4 occasions
  • Junior World Champion 470 Class – Italy 2004
  • COCA COLA Junior Sports Star 2004

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 2004 Placed 1st in 5 International Regattas
  • 2005 Placed top 3 at 4 International Regattas
  • 2006 Placed top 3 at 3 International Regattas
  • 2007 Placed top 3 at 4 International Regattas
  • Plus 5 Australian Championships
  • 1st Olympic Selection Regatta 2007

David Noel Robins OAM

Member of RPYC : 1972 – 2004 (deceased)

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Gold Medal—Sonar Class—Paralympics Sydney 2000

Other Sailing Achievements

  • Skipper ‘Hitchhiker’ winner of World Two Ton Cup—Sardinia 1981
  • Skipper Australia I—Americas Cup Challenger 1977

Rolly Tasker

Member of RPYC : 1949 – 2012 (deceased)

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Silver Medal Olympic Games Melbourne 1956
  • Sailing International 12m Falcon IV

Other Sailing Achievements

  • World Flying Dutchman Champion 1958
  • World ‘B Class’ Catamaran Champion 1966
  • Inducted into the Australian Sports Hall of Fame
  • Falcon IV Australia Sharpie Champion 1952—1955
  • Australia Flying Dutchman Representative Rome Olympics 1960
  • Australian Flying Dutchman Champion 1960
  • Crew on 12m Gretel—Americas Cup 1962

Steven Thomas

Member of RPYC : 2001 – current

Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • 1st Flying Ant Australian National Championships (2003)
  • 1st Sydney International Regatta, 29’er Class (2007)
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Falmouth Yacht Club Regatta (USA) (2007)
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Hyannis Regatta, Hyannis Yacht Club (USA) (2007)
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Buzzards Bay Regatta (USA) (2007)
  • 1st World Championship, 29er Class (Melbourne) (2008)
  • 1st Colin Mullens Match Racing Regatta (2008)
  • 1st Ronstan Indian Ocean Classic, 49’er Class (2008)
  • 1st WA Sail Classic, 49’er Class (2009)
  • 1st Western Australia State Championship, 49’er Class (2009)
  • 1st World Championship, 29’er Class (Lake Garda, Italy) (2009)

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 1st Australian Teams Racing Championship (2005)
  • 1st Western Australian Teams Racing Championship (2006)
  • 5th ISAF World Teams Racing Championship (Lake Neisldt, Austria) (2006)
  • 3rd 29’er Australian National Championship (2007)
  • 4th ISAF World Teams Racing Championship (Granada, Spain) (2007)
  • 2nd Western Australia State Championship 49’er Class (2008)
  • 2nd Champion of Champions Regatta (2008)
  • 2nd Australian teams Racing Championship (2008)
  • 2nd Yachting Australia Match Racing Championship (2008)
  • 3rd Australian National Championship, 49’er Class (2009)
  • 3rd Warren Jones Youth Match Racing Championship (2009)
X
X