Royal Perth Yacht Club

Home  //  Club  //  Hall of Fame

Corinthian Hall of Fame

Recognising the achievement of members who obtain success in an International Yachting Event. Corinthian Membership constitutes entry to the Hall of Fame.

Jamie Dunross

Jamie Dunross OAM

Member of RPYC : 2000 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Gold Medal - Sonar Class - North American Sonar Class World Championships (1999)
  • Gold Medal-Sonar Class-Paralympics Sydney (2000) 

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 5th Medenblick World Disabled Sailing Championships (2002)
  • 5th Athens Paralympics - Sonar Class (2004)
  • Jamie was the first quadriplegic sailor to circumnavigate Australia (2010)

Peter Gilmour

Peter William Gilmour

Member of RPYC : 1984 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • 1990,1997, 1998 World Match Race Champion
  • Ranked No 1 match race Skipper for 3 years 

Other Sailing Achievements

  • Etchell World Champion 1984
  • 12m World Champion 1988
  • Skipper Americas Cup Challenge 1995, 2000
  • Americas Cup Defense 1987
  • Australia Yachtsman of the Year 1988
  • WA Sportsman of the Year 1988
  • Japanese Sailor of the Year 1998
  • Named in the top 100 WA Athletes of the Century 2000

Kenneth Judge

Kenneth Peter Judge

Member of RPYC : 1973 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  •  1983 Americas Cup Winner
  •  Trimmer—Australia II

Other Sailing AchievementsAmerica’s Cup Challenges

  • 1974—Southern Cross
  • 1977—Australia
  • 1980—Australia
  • Crewed all RPYC Challenges for the America’s Cup

C.M. ‘Skip’ Lissiman O.A.M

Member of RPYC : 1970 - current


Name of Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • America’s Cup—Australia II 1983 (winner)
  • Louis Vuitton Cup—Australia II 1983 (winner)
  • Admirals Cup—Ragamuffin 1979 (member of winning team)
  • Parmelia Race 1979 (1st—corrected time)

Other Sailing Achievements

  •  National Champion J24’s - 1980
  •  Member of winning Australia Cup Crew 1990, 1991, 1992
  •  Australian Match racing Champion (Skipper) 1995
  •  2nd in Transatlantic race 1979
  •  6 Sydney to Hobart—Line Honours winner on Drumbeat as Sailing Master 1990

Gordon Lucas

Gordon Lucas

Member of RPYC : 1958 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • World Champion Hornets 1981
  • 3rd Fireball World Championship 1974, 1978
  • USA Fireball National Champion 1976
  • Winner Bermuda Gold Cup (Match Racing) 1986

Other Sailing Achievements

  • National Champion (Cherubs) 1964, 1965, 1967
  • 2nd Australia Cup 1990, 1991, 1992
  • 2nd Lymington Cup (UK) 1992
  • Helmsman on True Blue—winner of Australian Admirals Cup Selection regatta

Elise Rechichi

Elise Rechichi

Member of RPYC : 1994 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • World Champion 420 Class - 4 occasions
  • Junior World Champion 470 Class - Italy 2004
  • COCA COLA Junior Sports Star 2004

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 2004 Placed 1st in 5 International Regattas
  • 2005 Placed top 3 at 4 International Regattas
  • 2006 Placed top 3 at 3 International Regattas
  • 2007 Placed top 3 at 4 International Regattas
  • Plus 5 Australian Championships
  • 1st Olympic Selection Regatta 2007

Noel Robbins

David Noel Robins OAM

Member of RPYC : 1972 - 2004 (deceased)


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Gold Medal—Sonar Class—Paralympics Sydney 2000

Other Sailing Achievements

  • Skipper ‘Hitchhiker’ winner of World Two Ton Cup—Sardinia 1981
  • Skipper Australia I—Americas Cup Challenger 1977

Rolly Tasker

Rolly Tasker

Member of RPYC : 1949 - 2012 (deceased)


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • Silver Medal Olympic Games Melbourne 1956
  • Sailing International 12m Falcon IV

Other Sailing Achievements

  • World Flying Dutchman Champion 1958
  • World ‘B Class’ Catamaran Champion 1966
  • Inducted into the Australian Sports Hall of Fame
  • Falcon IV Australia Sharpie Champion 1952—1955
  • Australia Flying Dutchman Representative Rome Olympics 1960
  • Australian Flying Dutchman Champion 1960
  • Crew on 12m Gretel—Americas Cup 1962

Steve Thomas

Steven Thomas

Member of RPYC : 2001 - current


Events in which Nominees Achieved Success:

  • 1st Flying Ant Australian National Championships (2003)
  • 1st Sydney International Regatta, 29'er Class (2007) 
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Falmouth Yacht Club Regatta (USA) (2007)
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Hyannis Regatta, Hyannis Yacht Club (USA) (2007) 
  • 1st Int. 420 Class, Buzzards Bay Regatta (USA) (2007)
  • 1st World Championship, 29er Class (Melbourne) (2008)
  • 1st Colin Mullens Match Racing Regatta (2008)
  • 1st Ronstan Indian Ocean Classic, 49'er Class (2008)
  • 1st WA Sail Classic, 49'er Class (2009)
  • 1st Western Australia State Championship, 49'er Class (2009)
  • 1st World Championship, 29'er Class (Lake Garda, Italy) (2009)

Other Sailing Achievements

  • 1st Australian Teams Racing Championship (2005)
  • 1st Western Australian Teams Racing Championship (2006)
  • 5th ISAF World Teams Racing Championship (Lake Neisldt, Austria) (2006) 
  • 3rd 29'er Australian National Championship (2007)
  • 4th ISAF World Teams Racing Championship (Granada, Spain) (2007)
  • 2nd Western Australia State Championship 49'er Class (2008)
  • 2nd Champion of Champions Regatta (2008)
  • 2nd Australian teams Racing Championship (2008)
  • 2nd Yachting Australia Match Racing Championship (2008)
  • 3rd Australian National Championship, 49'er Class (2009)
  • 3rd Warren Jones Youth Match Racing Championship (2009)

Our Address

crawley map

Royal Perth Yacht Club
Australia II Drive, Crawley
Western Australia
Ph: +61 8 9389 1555
Email: club@rpyc.com.au

annexe map

Fremantle Annexe
Mews Road, Fremantle
Western Australia
(Opposite Kailis Brothers)
Ph: +61 8 9430 4590
Fax: +61 8 9430 4567

Scroll Up