Our club has a rich history and you can see how it unfolded with our timeline of events.
2017
152nd AGM – Mark Hansen elected as Commodore
Dr Janet Hornbuckle – is the first woman to be elected to the Rank of Captain Sail
Club Member Barry Johnson awarded Official of the Year at WA Sailing Awards
50th Anniversary of the longest serving Associate Member Sylvia Foulks – presented on Internation Women’s Day
Club Member Sylvia Foulkes inducted as the first Associate Member to attain 50 year Status
RPYC 153rd Opening Day Regatta
Club Member Mathew Wearn won the Australian National Laser Championship
2016
Colin Harrison and Russell Boarden win Gold in Paralympic Sailing in Rio
151st AGM
Blue Water Medal “Without Date” Awarded to Jon Sanders by the Cruising Club of America
Jon Sanders departs Carnarvon for his 10th Circumnavigation of the Globe
60th Anniversary of the birth of the Pelican Trainer at RPYC
RPYC 152nd Opening Day Regatta
The new Rescue/ Start Boat ORPYC launched on Opening Day
30th Anniversary of the Opening of the RPYC Fremantle Annexe
Club Member Alan Tough awarded OAM
The Club Knocker White Snooker Tournrment resumes after a 17 year break
2015
Club Member Jon Readhead awarded Honorary Life Membership to RPYC at 2015 AGM
Royal Perth Yacht Club’s 150th Sesquentenial Annual General Meeting
60th Anniversary of the production of the 1st Newsletter
RPYC Sesquicentenial Grand Ball was held at Government House Perth
150th Anniversary Albany Race and the Anzac Commemorative Ocean Race
RPYC Sesquincentenial Heritage Display held at the West Australian State Library
50th Anniversary of the birth of the Pelican Trainer
RPYC 151st Opening Day Regatta
The Sesquicentenary Cup Regatta was won by Andrew Hosen sailing Siroco
Club Member Harmon McAullay won the Australian National Laser Championship (Radial Silver Fleet)
Club Member Mathew Wearn won the Australian National Laser Championship (Std Fleet)
2014
AGM
Club Member Graeme Martin gained 1st place in the Hansa Australian National Championships
Club Member Grantham Kitto gained 1st place in the Etchell State Championships
Club Member Kylie Forth inducted into the 2014 West Australian Women’s Hall of Fame
Club Member Graeme Martin gained 1st Place in the Hansa Liberty State Championships
RPYC History – “Sailing on the Swan” launched December 2014
150th Opening Day Regatta
Club Member Mathew Wearn gained 1st place in the Australian Laser Open Champiomships
2013
At the 148th AGM, Club Member Graham White awarded Honorary Life Membership
“Mercedes” R3 turns 100 years old
60th Anniversary of the Opening of the RPYC Club House Crawley
149th Opening Day Regatta
50th Anniversary of Twilight Racing at Royal Perth Yacht Club
2012
At the 147th AGM, A Time Capsule was sealed, to be opened at the AGM IN 2037
50th running of the Naturaliste and return Ocean Race won by “Just Cruisin”sailed by Tony Carter
The Development of a World First Race Control Starting System developed by Club Members
Club Member Graham White awarded WA Seniors Intergenerational Award
“Canobie” R97 turns 100 years old
148th Opening Day Regatta
Unveiling of the Australia 11 Mast on the 30th Anniversary of winning the Americas Cup – Opening Day 2013
2011
At the 146th AGM, Club Member John Rosser was awarded Honorary Life Membership
Start of the Perth 2011 ISAF World Sailing Championships
“Thera” R11 Turns 100 years old
147th Opening Day Regatta
Australia Day Awards – Commodore John Flower OAM, Barry Court AM
IFDS – Homerous World Blind Match Racing Championships
Access Class and Asia Pacific Championships
2010
145th AGM
Club Members Jamie Dunross and Steven Thomas awarded Corinthian Membership at the 2010 AGM
2010 WA Yachting Awards to Club Members Torvar Mirsky,Annette Morris, Nia Jerwood,Diego Figueroa, Douglas Campbell and Genevieve Wickham
Clubs WA Awards 2010 – Award of Excellence in the Category of Outstanding Community Service
146th Opening Day Regatta
2009
Olympic Gold for Elise Rechichi and Tessa Parkinson at the Beijing Olympics – Womens 470’s
144th AGM
Queens Birthday Honours awarded to Club Members Graham Owens OAM and Jack Bendat AM
John Longley inducted into the America’s Cup Hall of Fame
145th Opening Day Regatta
Club Junior Member Douglas Campbell finished 1st in the 2009 Optimist National Championships
2008
143rd AGM
144th Opening Day Regatta
Gold Silver and Bronze in Beijing
2007
142nd AGM
143rd Opening Day Regatta
Club Member Elise Rechichi awarded Corinthian Membership to RPYC Hall of Fame
2006
IFDS – (International Federation of Disabled Sailors) World Championships
2000
Para Olympic Gold in Sydney
1990
HRH,The Duke of Edinburgh visits RPYC for Royal Charter Centenary
1988
Jon Sanders triple circumnavigation of the world
1987
HRH, The Princess Anne visits RPYC during America’s Cup Racing
Captain Juniors becomes Captain Dinghies
In the 1987-88 sailing season, the title of Captain Juniors was relinquished and John Bayliss was elected Captain Dinghies. Bill Robertson held the office in the previous season as Captain Juniors.
America’s Cup Regatta of Fremantle
1986
Visit to RPYC by HE Miss Agatha Barbara, President of the Repulic of Malta